MENU
(08) 8333 0940
Online booking

Privacy

Privacy

Rose Park Psychology Privacy Policy

At Rose Park Psychology, your right to privacy and confidentiality is very important to us and is reflected in our practice policies. The following privacy policy outlines the process of collection and use of your personal information and the way your medical record and personal information is securely and confidentially protected at Rose Park Psychology.

Psychologists at Rose Park Psychology practice according to the “Code of Ethics” of the Australian Psychological Society. Any digital and/or physical copies of your personal information are protected following the framework outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These principles govern the standards required for the collection and use of your personal information, and the transparency surrounding these processes.

Reason for data collection and current storage processes

As part of providing psychological consultations to you, your psychologist will need to collect and record personal information about you that is relevant to your current situation. The information will be a necessary part of the psychological assessment and intervention that is conducted. Your contact details are visible to the administration team for purposes of appointment management. Please note, all members of the administration team have signed a confidentiality agreement. All other information is stored is stored in a locked filing cabinet, which is only accessible by the psychologist; or stored confidentially on our encrypted online system (which is also only accessible by your treating psychologist). Any physical copies of your file will be shredded once they have been scanned electronically.

Rose Park Psychology retains their files as per the current recommendations from the Australia Psychological Society (APS). An adult’s file is retained by the practice for 7 years following the last client contact, and a child’s file is retained until the child reaches 25 years of age. A record is kept which reflets the current status of your file. You may view the material recorded in your file upon request, subject to the exceptions in National Privacy Principle 6, and Sections A.5. and A.6. of the “Code of Ethics” of the Australian Psychological Society. Upon request of your client file, you will be required to sign an Authority to Exchange Information form, and the Practice Manager will discuss with your psychologist to arrange the release of your files. To pick up your files, you will be required to bring a form of identification. If another individual will be picking up your file, an authorisation form will need to be signed.

How does a client provide consent?

Upon creation of your client file, you provide consent for your personal information (name, date of birth, phone number) to be accessed by our administrative team for purposes of appointment management and business record keeping. All members of the administration team have signed a confidentiality agreement and you information will only be viewed by staff members who are relevant to your file management. Your receptionist may request a brief referral reason upon creation of your client file in order to match your request with the most appropriate psychologist for your needs. All other session information will go directly to your treating psychologist and no other staff member will have access to these notes. Your agreeance to company policies and procedures is obtained at your first session.

Modes of data collection

At Rose Park Psychology, your data is collected and regularly updated to ensure your psychologists can provide you with the best care. Your contact details, demographic information and a referral reason will be requested upon creation of your client file. At each session, your psychologist will update their notes which are relevant to your psychological treatment and will store them confidentially under encrypted online systems or in a locked cabinet. Data may also be collected from other health care professionals who are involved in the client’s psychological treatment (such as a Mental Health Care Plan from your General Practitioner. Please note, we will not disclose any of your personal information with third-party bodies without a signed request and consent from the client. Finally, your data may be collected/shared with your other healthcare providers such as Medicare or your private health fund to facilitate claiming and treatment progression.

Exceptions to confidentiality

Information obtained from you during sessions or from referral documentation remains confidential and cannot be disclosed without your consent. There are some legal limitations to confidentiality in the situation where:

  • Information is subpoenaed by a court; or
  • Failure to disclose information would place you or another person at risk; or
  • Your prior, written approval has been obtained to:
    • Provide a written report to another professional or agency (e.g. Medical practitioner, lawyer, WorkCover agent, etc.); or
    • Discuss the material with another person (e.g. a parent, employer, or other third party billing source).

Your psychologist will consult with you if there is a need to discuss information about you with another person, and a consent form for release of information will be signed.

Client communication outside of sessions

You will receive communication via email, phone call or SMS to confirm your appointments and inform you of invoices and appointment-relevant information. All promotional content is optional, and you will be provided with the opportunity to opt-in to this service upon your first appointment. If you want to sign up for this service, please get in contact with our administration team.  Please note, we ensure to only communicate non-sensitive information via email.

How can a client report a privacy-related concern?

All privacy-related concerns will be taken seriously and escalated straight to the Practice Director. Please email concerns through to admin@roseparkpsychology.com.au with a description of the concern and we will endeavour to resolve this as soon as possible.

Policy review statement

Rose Park Psychology reviews their privacy policy annually to ensure client data is protected in accordance with legislative changes or changes in practice policy and procedure. Additional reviews of this policy occur following major government legislation alterations or under advice from authoritative bodies.

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel or postpone your appointment, can, but please provide at least 1 full business day’s notice (before 9:00am of the business day prior to your appointment). This can be done using a phone call, an SMS, or an email. You are welcome to leave a message outside of business hours if it is before the cancellation deadline. Otherwise if you leave it too late, we charge a late cancellation fee of $100.

There is no rebate for a late cancellation fee from Medicare, private health insurance or  ReturnToWorkSA/Motor Vehicle Accident schemes.

We often remind you of your appointments through SMS reminders, but it is your responsibility to keep track of any appointments you have made.

Anxiety
Managing Work-Related Stress: Tips for a Healthier Work-Life Balance

Proficiently managing stress empowers individuals to cultivate resilience, equipping them with the capacity to handle various stressors effectiv...

Read more
Education
Understanding the Benefits of Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) examines the connection between thoughts, emotions, and behaviours, offering an effective, evidence-based ap...

Read more
Education
Relationship Counselling

Relationship counselling (couples therapy or marriage counselling) is widely acknowledged as an effective approach for resolving issues within c...

Read more
 

Here to help

Contact us

Newsletter